theatre.academia.edu
[…] Ct.) as 'APPENDIX N.13'), where information contained (most likely acquired from ownership by TISHMAN/BLACKROCK, or of the previous owners, MetLife) is depicted as showing MR. WILLIAMS, JR. being held liable for rental payments, and further indicating: i. a lease expiration date of '2/29/2012' [emphasis added] for the last updated renewed lease, signed by DECEDENT, despite MR. CLAUDE filing the action for eviction on January 6, 2012 (alleged as being immediately after New Years Eve, when PLAINTIFF supplied the legal representative proof of rights to succession). See ADC §26-512(a): “[n]o owner… shall charge or collect any rent in excess of the initial legal regulated rent or adjusted initial legal regulated rent until the end of any lease or other rental agreement[.]” [highlighting and emphasis added] ii. a 'Initial Security' date of '2/1/1990,' with a 'SECURITY DEPOSI[T]' of '[$]1,148.00,' for a previous renewal lease, allegedly manipulative, seeing DECEDENT’s previously signed renewal lease still remained under Rent Stabilization Laws; iii. a total