theatre.academia.edu
[…] "The decedent’s spouse IS a distributee, see EPTL 4-1.1." ---------------------------------------- See SCPA Art. 14, "Probate Proceedings; Construction of Wills; Right of Election" See also SCPA §1402: "1. Who may petition. A petition for the probate of a will may be presented by "(a) any person designated in the will... "(c) any party to an action brought or about to be brought in which action the decedent, if living, would be a party;... "3.Direction of court... "(b) Where necessary, the court... may incorporate the will or any part thereof in the decree." See also SCPA §1403: "1. In a proceeding for the probate of a will process must issue to the following persons if not petitioners: "(a) The distributees of the testator. "(b) The person or persons designated in the will as executor except that a person designated in the will as substitute or successor executor in the event the designated executor cannot act or fails to qualify need not be served where the designated executor is under no disability." Save to LibraryDownloadEditCompare Citation Rank 2 Views Readers Related Papers MentionsView Impact In Re.: PREVENTING PROBATE,... CLERK DENIES LETTERS TESTAMENTARY (Supplemental Citation, "certified mail" delivery), Estate of Linda Williams, File # 2013-3538/A (SCNY) In Re.: PREVENTING