reason.com Open in urlscan Pro
[…] "Our First Amendment rights don't depend on
our popularity with local politicians. My case is not just about me, but also
the rights of every American."

Along with several other journalists, I am participating in a brief supporting
Villarreal's appeal. The brief will highlight this case's alarming implications
for quotidian journalism. Those implications stem from the abuse of a vague,
inartfully worded state law that was aimed at preventing public officials and
their cronies from taking financial advantage of inside information.

The 1973 law against "misuse of official information," now Section 39.06 of the
Texas Penal Code, was repeatedly amended over the years. Legislators broadened
the definition of the offense, reclassified it as a felony, and expanded the law
beyond government officials. Under Section 39.06(c), "a person commits an
offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud
another, he solicits or receives from a public servant information" that "has
not been made public."

The Texas Penal Code defines "benefit" as "anything reasonably regarded as
economic gain or advantage." According to the police affidavits that supposedly
justified Villarreal's 2017 arrest, the "benefit" that she sought was a boost in
Facebook traffic.