www.wilsonelser.com Open in urlscan Pro
[…] creates more risk than ever. This webinar will address some of those issues in
the United States and Israel, and where the changing landscape might take us in
2024.
Read more
Publications
Nevada Reaffirms Inquiry Notice Standards for Medical Malpractice Statutes of
Limitations
Igtiben v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 140 Nev. Adv. Op. 9 (App. Feb. 22, 2024),
concerned a prisoner who was transported to a hospital for medical treatment and
died in the hospital after treatment began. At the time, the applicable statute
of limitations contained in NRS 41A.097(2) was “1 year after the plaintiff
discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the
injury….” This also is known as inquiry notice. Applied here, the prisoner’s
mother obtained his complete hospital medical chart six weeks after the death.
Approximately fourteen months after the death, a forensic pathologist the family
hired concluded professional negligence contributed to the death.